Program Coordination Committee
The Program Coordination Committee develops policies and procedures that are common to all Paddle Canada training programs; assists the Program Committees (PCs) in their development of training and teaching resources for Paddle Canada instructors; receives feedback on common policies and elements of all Paddle Canada programs; provides leadership in the development of paddling and coaching skills; assists in resolving disputes between the PC’s and carries out other projects tasked as necessary by the PC Board of Directors.
Members | Position | Region |
---|---|---|
Karl Vollmer | Committee Chairperson & River Kayak Program Committee Chair | Nova Scotia |
Meaghan Hennessy | Sea Kayak Program Committee Chair | British Columbia |
Priscilla Haskin | Canoe Program Committee Chair | Alberta |
Jenn Givens | SUP Program Committee Chair | Alberta |
vacant | Camping Program Committee Chair | |
Tony Palmer | Advisor | Alberta |
Michelle McShane | Ex Officio (Executive Director) | N/A |
View the Terms of Reference for more information on this committee’s roles and responsibilities.
The PCC wants to hear your questions, comments, concerns, and feedback. Get in touch. Or email us at [email protected].
Canoe Program Committee
The Canoe Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.
Members | Position | Region |
---|---|---|
Priscilla Haskin | Chair | Alberta |
Charles Burchill | Lead Member: Style Canoeing | Manitoba |
Kevin Silliker | Lead Member: Canoe Poling | New Brunswick |
David Wooldridge | Lead Member: Big Canoe/Coastal Canoe | British Columbia |
Andrew Westwood | Lead Member: Moving Water Canoeing | Ontario |
Brian Johnston | Member: Moving Water Canoeing | Manitoba |
Brett Pawlyk | Member: Moving Water Canoeing | Alberta |
Darren Keith | Member: Moving Water Canoeing | Quebec |
Dot Bonnenfant | Member: Lake Canoeing | Ontario |
Keo Ohler | Member: Lake Canoeing | Alberta |
Lana Ohler-Madsen | Member: Lake Canoeing | Alberta |
Paul Mason | Advisor: Moving Water Canoeing | Ontario |
If you have any questions about the canoe program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
River Kayak Program Committee
The River Kayak Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor, and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective, and fair.
Members | Position | Region |
---|---|---|
Karl Vollmer | Committee Chairperson | Nova Scotia |
Tony Palmer | Member | Alberta |
Adam Tremblay | Advisor | New Brunswick |
Rob Lemmon | Advisor | New Brunswick |
If you have any questions about the river kayak program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Sea Kayak Program Committee
The Sea Kayak Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor, and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.
Members | Position | Region |
---|---|---|
Meaghan Hennessy | Chairperson | British Columbia |
Lauren Erikson | Member | Saskatchewan |
Céline Palfroix | Member | Quebec |
Rick Wise | Member | Ontario |
Aaron Gascoyne | Member | Ontario |
EJ Lange | Board rep | British Columbia |
Blair Doyle | Member | Nova Scotia |
If you have any questions about the sea kayak program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Stand Up Paddleboard Program Committee
The Stand Up Paddleboard Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor, and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective, and fair.
Members | Position | Region Rep. |
---|---|---|
Jenn Givens | Chairperson | Prairies |
Emre Bosut | Member | British Columbia |
Brian Raymer | Member | |
Jess Rando | Member | Ontario |
Annabelle Higgins | Member | Quebec |
Alex Chandler | Member | Atlantic |
Leslie Gray | Member | North |
Tony Palmer | Advisor |
If you have any questions about the stand-up paddleboard program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Camping Program Committee
The mandate of the Camping Program Committee is to foster the pursuit of safe camping in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair. The Camping program courses are designed to be taught either alongside a Paddle Canada paddling course, or on their own without a paddling course.
Members | Position | Region | Paddling Discipline |
---|---|---|---|
Vacant | Chairperson | ||
Colin Frey | Member | Saskatchewan | Canoe |
David Delafield | Member | Alberta | Canoe & Sea Kayak |
Neil Gilson | Member | British Columbia | SUP |
Lynette Chubb | Member | Ontario | Canoe |
Jimmy MacDonald | Member | Saskatchewan | Canoe & Sea Kayak |
Andrew Foran | Member | Nova Scotia | Canoe |
If you have any questions about the camping skills program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Adaptive Paddling Committee
The Adaptive Paddling Committee was created to advocate for, and support, the inclusion of people with all abilities in paddling sports by offering Adaptive Paddling Programs aimed at facilitating the participation, skill development, and training as well as educating the Paddle Canada community in best inclusionary practices.
If you have any questions, please contact us.
Waterwalker Film Festival Committee
This committee coordinates the annual film festival distribution, promotion and selection of submitted films.
If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Bill Mason Scholarship Committee
This committee reviews and makes recommendations on the applications for the annual memorial scholarship award.
Members | Position | Region |
---|---|---|
Charles Burchill | Chairperson | Manitoba |
Becky Mason | Member | Quebec |
Neil Hartling | Member | Yukon |
Max Finklestein | Member | Ontario |
Bob Henderson | Member | Ontario |
Mark Lund | Member | Alberta |
If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].
Want to get involved?
Why volunteer with Paddle Canada?
A note about advisors
Advisors are individuals who run Paddle Canada programs and offer extensive feedback, suggestions, etc. to our committees.