A group of paddlers who recently took a Paddle Canada course with the Paddle Canada flag in front of them.
Location: Bonavista Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador. Photo credit: Richard Alexander

Paddle Canada Committees

Serving on a Paddle Canada committee can be a great way to give back to paddling and to learn more about our great paddling nation. Committees are also stepping-stones for individuals interested in serving on the Board of Directors as a Regional Representative.

Share:

Program Coordination Committee

The Program Coordination Committee develops policies and procedures that are common to all Paddle Canada training programs; assists the Program Committees (PCs) in their development of training and teaching resources for Paddle Canada instructors; receives feedback on common policies and elements of all Paddle Canada programs; provides leadership in the development of paddling and coaching skills; assists in resolving disputes between the PC’s and carries out other projects tasked as necessary by the PC Board of Directors.

Members Position Region
Tony Palmer Committee Chairperson & SUP Program Committee Representative Alberta
Chris Ladner Sea Kayak Program Committee Chair British Columbia
Priscilla Haskin Canoe Program Committee Chair Alberta
Karl Vollmer River Kayak Program Committee Chair Nova Scotia
Dave Wooldridge Camping Program Committee Representative British Columbia
Michelle McShane Ex Officio (Executive Director) N/A
Mike Gilbert Ex Officio (Board Representative) N/A

View the Terms of Reference for more information on this committees roles and responsibilities.

The PCC wants to hear your questions, comments, concerns and feedback. Get in touch. Or email us at [email protected].

Canoe Program Committee

The Canoe Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.

Members Position Region
Priscilla Haskin Acting Chairperson Alberta
Charles Burchill Lead Member: Style Canoeing Manitoba
Kevin Silliker Lead Member: Canoe Poling New Brunswick
David Wooldridge Lead Member: Big Canoe British Columbia
Richard Alexander Lead Member: Coastal Canoeing Newfoundland
Andrew Westwood Lead Member: Moving Water Canoeing Ontario
Brian Johnston Member: Moving Water Canoeing Manitoba
Brett Pawlyk Member: Moving Water Canoeing Alberta
Darren Keith Member: Moving Water Canoeing Quebec
Vacant Lead Member: Lake Canoeing
Paul Mason Advisor: Moving Water Canoeing Ontario
Carole Westwood Advisor: Moving Water Canoeing Ontario
Alan Thomson Advisor:Coastal Canoeing & Big Canoe British Columbia

If you have any questions about the canoe program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

River Kayak Program Committee

The River Kayak Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.

Members Position Region
Karl Vollmer Committee Chairperson Nova Scotia
Tony Palmer Member Alberta
Adam Tremblay Member New Brunswick
Rob Lemmon Advisor New Brunswick

If you have any questions about the river kayak program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Sea Kayak Program Committee

The Sea Kayak Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.

Members Position Region
Chris Ladner Chairperson British Columbia
Richard Alexander Member Newfoundland
Santiago Berrueta Member Quebec
Amber Champion Member British Columbia
Meaghan Hennessy Member British Columbia
Jarrod Gunn McQuillan Ex Officio (Board Representative) Prince Edward Island
Michael Pardy Advisor British Columbia

If you have any questions about the sea kayak program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Stand Up Paddleboard Program Committee

The Stand Up Paddleboard Program Committee helps foster the pursuit of safe recreational paddling in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair.

Members Position Region
Emre Bosut Chairperson British Columbia
Tony Palmer Member Alberta
Jess Rando Member Ontario
Hugo Lavictoire Member Quebec
Alex Chandler Member Nova Scotia
Norm Hann Member British Columbia
Mark Scriver Advisor Ontario

If you have any questions about the stand up paddleboard program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Camping Program Committee

The mandate of the Camping Program Committee is to foster the pursuit of safe camping in Canada through the development and maintenance of a program of skill, instructor and instructor training and certification that is seen as necessary, effective and fair. The Camping program courses are designed to be taught either alongside a Paddle Canada paddling course, or on their own without a paddling course.

Members Position Region Paddling Discipline
David Woolridge Chairperson British Columbia Canoe
Colin Frey Member Saskatchewan Canoe
David Delafield Member Alberta Canoe & Sea Kayak
Lynette Chubb Member Ontario Canoe
Jimmy MacDonald Member Saskatchewan Canoe & Sea Kayak
Andrew Foran Member Nova Scotia Canoe
Tony Palmer Advisor Alberta SUP & Sea Kayak
Matt Cuccaro Ex Officio (Board Representative) Ontario
Michelle McShane Ex Officio (Executive Director) Ontario

If you have any questions about the camping skills program, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Adaptive Paddling Committee

The Adaptive Paddling Committee was created to advocate for, and support, the inclusion of people with all abilities in paddling
sports by offering Adaptive Paddling Programs aimed at facilitating the participation, skill development, and training as well as educating the Paddle Canada community in best inclusionary practices.

Members Position Region
Pauline Halstead Chairperson Ontario
Donna Kurt Member Manitoba
George Shelton Member Alberta
Andrew Foran

Niv Froehlich

Pascale Martineau

James Sader

Stefi van Wijk

Clay Webb

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Member

Nova Scotia

Ontario

Quebec

BC

Ontario

BC

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Marketing Committee

The Marketing Committee provides regular input and feedback regarding the quality of our media and communications (both digital and print).

Members Position Region
Adam Zita

Lisa Stocking

Bobby Gorman

Jamie Whiteside

Robin Hansen

member

member

member

member

member

 

Nova Scotia

Alberta

Newfoundland

British Columbia

British Columbia

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee assists the Executive Director to improve and streamline our member services.

Members Position Region
Alan Goodridge Chairperson Newfoundland
Rick Wise Member Ontario
Ryan Webber Member Alberta
Geoff Horn Member Saskatchewan
Jim MacDonald Member – Pro Purchase Sub-Committee Saskatchewan

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Environment Committee

This committee identifies issues related to our waterways that are a concern for paddlers. They will be the voice of recreational paddlers at the provincial and federal levels of government on environmental issues.

Members Position Region
Jay Morrison Chairperson Ontario

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Waterwalker Film Festival Committee

This committee coordinates the annual film festival distribution, promotion and selection of submitted films.

We are currently seeking committee members for the 2020 festival, to assist in managing film submissions, host co-ordination and marketing efforts. Apply today to express your interest in joining this committee.

Bill Mason Scholarship Committee

This committee reviews and makes recommendations on the applications for the annual memorial scholarship award.

Members Position Region
Mark Lund Chairperson Alberta
Becky Mason Member Quebec
Neil Hartlin Member Yukon
Max Finklestein Member Ontario
Bob Henderson Member Ontario
Charles Burchill Member Manitoba

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected]ddlecanada.com.

Youth Committee

Paddle Canada’s Youth Committee develops programs to support accessibility and create new opportunities for Canadian youth in paddle sports.

Members Position Region
Dan Bezaire Chairperson Ontario
Lance Castonguay Member British Columbia
Beth Cornwall-Jones Member Ontario
Marcia Klein Member Saskatchewan

If you have any questions, please contact us. Or email us at [email protected].

Want to get involved?

Contact us and apply indicating the committee you are interested in along with a brief history of how your work and education relate to the work of the committee. For more information, please contact the specific committee chairperson.

A note about advisors

Advisors are individuals that run Paddle Canada programs and offer extensive feedback, suggestions, etc. to our committees.

Share: